Day 2 results of the 36th Youth National Basketball Championship

The on-going 36th Youth National Basketball Championship which is being held in the PSG Indoor Sports Complex, and simultaneously taking place in PSG Sarvajana Higher Secondary School and the court in PSG IMSR saw several matches where different state teams collided today for the Day 2. The results are as follow:

Boys Match 1

Andhra Pradesh ( 84) Beats Jammu Kashmir ( 38). Top score: Andhra Pradesh – MD Khaleel 34, Pavash Kumar 16 , Jammu Kashmir- Rinku 13, Anikat 11.

Boys Match 2

Madhya Pradesh (73) beats Delhi (65). Top Score : MP – Virat 30, Aryan 13. Delhi – Alpansh 18, Ashish 15. Joneid 11.

Boys Match 3

Odisha (66) beats Assam (63). Top Score: Odisha – Fayaz sk (19), Savan Kumar (11). Assam- Rahul paswan, (20), Dilpamkar dey (16).

Boys Match 4

Bihar (63) beats Puducherry (50). Top Score : Bihar –Tunu (16), Kushagar (12), Shivam (14). Puducherry –  Bharath   (18), Jakathish (16), Abhay (11).

Boys Match 5

Uttarakhand (70) beats Goa (34). Top Score : Uttarakhand – Ritik (24), Devstutya (10). Goa – Mokshad Naik (10)

Boys Match 6                                                                                                         

Rajasthan (65) beats  Karanataka (63) . Top Score: Rajasthan – Digvijay Singh (22) , Lokendra Singh (13), Nitesh Bangrwa (12). Karnataka- Manoj (20), Achnya Krishna (16), Sethu (10).

Boys Match 7                                                                                  

Chandigarh (92) beats Jharkhand (38) Top score : Chandigarh – Akshoy (17), Amarendra (16). Jharkhand – Vimlesh Kumar (10), Rajesh Kumar (10).

Boys Match 8

Gujarat (68) beats Himachal Pradesh (34). Top Score : Gujarat – Ankit Patel (13), Sahil Pallath (12), Himachal Pradesh – Atul (15), Kandar P Gilia (10).

Boys Match 9

Maharashtra (66) beats Chhattisgarh (55).Top Score : Maharashtra – Rajendra Singh (19), Faiz Shaikh (19), Nehal Shaikh (13). Chhattisgarh – Deepak (27), Pranav Sharma (12).

Boys Match 10

Telangana (74) beats West Bengal (53). Top Score : Telangana – Karthik Ehadha, Korla Gowtham (12), Anthony William (11). West Bengal -Ibranina (30), Ilang Sengupta (10).

Boys Match 11

Bihar (63) beats Odisha (58). Top Score : Bihar – Pradhan (17), Fayaz (16). Odisha – Raj (33), Kumar (24).

Boys Match 12

Punjab (72) beats Tamilnadu (64). Top Score : Punjab – Eknoor (30), Mukeshram (15), Tnrundree (11). Tamilnadu -Yusvf (19) ,Harish
(17).

 

Girls Match 1

Karanataka (56) beats Madhya Pradesh(21).

Top score: Karanataka-Sreeshma(13),Mekhala(13),Sunishka(11).Madhya Pradesh – Prachiti (07)

Girls Match 2

Gujarat (52) beats Himachal Pradesh (18)

Top score: Gujarat- Naomi lakhanpal(15),Aditi vasudev(10),Himachal Pradesh-Arshita(10).

Girls Match 3

Delhi (78) beats Chattisgarh (72). Top Score: Delhi – Kritika (25), Prakriti (23), Trishala (14). Chattisgarh -Kirti (17), Mansi (14), Urvashi (14).

Girls Match 4

Chandigarh (68) beats Jharkhand (36). Top Score : Chandigarh – Prachi Bhaita (19), Niharika Bagga (19), Riya (13). Jharkhand – Khushi Shukla (11), Jayakumari (10).

Girls Match 5

Kerala (76) beats Punjab (75). Top Score : Kerala – Anin Mary (25), Aleema (21), Jesley (13). Punjab – Harisimran (39), Kavya (14).

Girls Match 6.

Tamilnadu (68) beats Maharashtra (50). Top Score : Tamilnadu – Sathya (28), Nitika (10). Maharashtra – Shomira Bidaye (21), Azamat Kaur
(17).

Girls Match 7.

Bihar (55) beats Jammu & Kashmir (52).Top Score : Bihar – Muskan (30), Pragga pandey (10). Jammu & Kashmir – kashish (14), Rinki (13).

Girls Match 8.

Telangana (56) beats Assam (42). Top Score : Telangana – Mohana Motha (11), Harshitha (19). Assam – Dharitri Sarania (11), Shinjini
Basu (10).

Girls Match 9.

Andhra Pradesh (75) beats Puducherry (57). Top Score : Andhra Pradesh – Amjai (25), Sandhya (12). Puducherry – Dharshini (24), Kiroshini (10).

Girls Match 10.

Odisha (47) beats Goa (34). Top Score : Odisha – Swetha (22), Adyasha (10). Goa – Karushma (13), Maegan (10).

24 states are competing in this championship which will go on till 21st of May. Both Boys and Girls under 16 years of age representing their state as a team are clashing for the ultimate glory. The best players in the championship will be selected for the Indian team along with huge Cash awards to the winning teams : 1st Prize Rs.3,00,000/-, 2nd Prize Rs.2,00,000/- & 3rd Prize Rs.1,00,000/- and Best Players Rs.50,000/- for both men & women.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*